Paris on the Way

Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site: www.parisontheway.fr and to sales made with customers of Paris on the Way .

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site and customers to:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user or a customer must be considered as personal data;
  • What are the rights of users and customers regarding this data;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;
  • To whom this data is transmitted or not;
  • Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookies" files.

This privacy policy supplements the legal notices that users and customers can consult at the following address: https: //parisontheway.fr/mentions-legales.html

This privacy policy is an integral part of the General Conditions of Sale of Paris on the Way.

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from site users or customers comply with the following principles:

    • Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user or customer who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user or customer will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected;

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the site www.parisontheway.fr are as follows:

      • First name, last name
      • Email address
      • Phone number
      • Geographical location
      • IP address

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

      • Send a message to Paris on the Way via the site contact form.
      • Accept cookies offered by the site.

The data controller will keep in his own IT systems or in a dedicated physical room, and under reasonable security conditions, all the data collected in the context of commercial relations ((c), (d) and ( e)) for a period of 10 years, in accordance with the regulations in force regarding the retention periods for commercial documents.

  • Respond to requests sent to Paris on the Way via the contact form;
  • Improve the browsing comfort of the site user;
  • Strengthen site security;
  • Track and analyze the history of site visits to improve quality and content;
  • Establish commercial proposals to prospects and clients of Paris on the Way;
  • Conclude service provision contracts with clients of Paris on the Way.

TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data collected by the site and when concluding a contract are not transmitted to any third party, and are only processed by the site editor / Paris on the Way.

DATA HOSTING

The site www.parisontheway.fr is hosted by: OVH, 2, rue Kellermann - 59100 ROUBAIX - FRANCE on its servers in France.

The data collected and processed by the site are hosted and processed exclusively in Europe.

The data collected and processed by Paris on the Way for the conclusion of a contract are kept at the company's head office.

ARTICLE 4: RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Fabien LATACHE. He can be contacted as follows:

  • By e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user or client having been informed and to respect the purposes for which these data are intended. been collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user or customer in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him. / p>

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's or customer's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user or customer by any means. </ p>

ARTICLE 5: USER AND CUSTOMER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user or client has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user or client is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address.

The data controller is required to respond to the user or customer within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

PRESENTATION OF USER AND CUSTOMER RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user or customer can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by respecting the procedure set out below:

The user or client must send their request by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Right to data portability

The user or client has the right to request the portability of their personal data, held by the site or the company, to another site or company, by complying with the following procedure:

The user or client must send their request by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user or client has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of their data by the site or the company, without the site or the company being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user or client.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of their data or to object to the processing of their data, the user or client must follow the following procedure:

The user or client must send their request by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679, the user or customer has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or l 'significantly affects similarly.

Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user or client is reminded that they can organize what should happen to their data collected and processed if they die, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016. </ p >

Right to contact the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the request of the user or client, and the latter wishes to challenge this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user or client is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site may use “cookie” techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4KB), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information relating to the user's browsing habits.

These files allow it to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for the convenience of the user.

For the use of "cookie" files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested.

This user consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again ask for the user's permission to save "cookie" files on their hard drive.

User objection to the use of "cookie" files by the site

Users are informed that they can oppose the recording of these "cookie" files by configuring their browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses (non-exhaustive list) the steps to follow in order to configure his browser software to oppose the recording of "cookie" files:

  • Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr&oco=1
  • Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent
  • Safari : http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
  • Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/topic/supprimer-et-g%C3%A9rer-les-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
  • Microsoft Edge : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows/microsoft-edge-donn%C3%A9es-de-navigation-et-confidentialit%C3%A9-bb8174ba-9d73-dcf2-9b4a-c582b4e640dd
  • Opera : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/

If the user decides to disable "cookie" files, he can continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered to be due to the site editor.

Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used when browsing:

Cookie Joomla

By default, you have at least one cookie which is used to store the visit session. This is useful for the proper functioning of the site.
The Joomla session cookie is necessary, it does not store any personal data and does not require user acceptance.

Google reCAPTCHA

Google reCAPTCHA is a service developed by Google which makes it possible to distinguish natural persons (“human”) from robots (bots) by analyzing their behavior on the internet and their recognition capacities of images, sounds, or other complex tasks . We use this technology to protect certain forms on our site from robots that scan the web and send spam or phishing messages.
To learn more about Google reCAPTCHA, see for example the wikipedia article dedicated to it.
By activating this service, you accept the Google terms of service .
This service uses several cookies managed by Google.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service developed by Google that allows us to generate statistics on the use of our site. For example, it allows us to know how many visitors came in a given period, approximately in which geographical area they were located, whether they were using a PC, Mac or mobile, and many other data.
To learn more about Google Analytics, see for example the wikipedia article dedicated to it.
By activating this service, you agree to the Google terms of service .
This service uses several cookies managed by Google. </ p>

Google Maps

Google Maps allows us to integrate interactive maps into our site.
By activating this service, you agree to the terms and conditions use of Google .
This service uses several cookies managed by Google.

In addition, the site integrates social network buttons, allowing the user to consult the Paris on the Way accounts on said social networks. "Cookie" files from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on the user's computer, phone or any other device when using these features.

The user's attention is drawn to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use that may differ from the site. The site editor invites users to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use of these sites.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

  • https://www.parisontheway.com/privacy-policy.html

The site editor reserves the right to modify it to ensure that it complies with the law in force.

Consequently, the user or the customer is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

It is brought to the attention of the user or customer that the last update of this privacy policy occurred on: 09/22/2021.

We use cookies
In order to offer you the best possible service, Paris on the Way uses cookies. By continuing to browse, you accept their use. In order to continue to improve the protection of your personal data, we have updated our privacy policy.